 More ...
Products Description Monoacylglyceride (MAC) is an important class of nonionic surfactants. It contains a lipophilic long-chain alkyl group and two hydrophilic hydroxyl groups, so it has good surface activity and can be used as an emulsifier in food, cosmetics and other fields.At room temperature, monoglyceride is a white or light yellow solid with a slightly bitter taste, insoluble in water, soluble in organic solvents such as chloroform, ethyl acetate, ethanol, benzene and various chlorinated hydrocarbons.Application Monoglyceride is a non-ionic surfactant with excellent properties such as emulsification, lubrication, softness and wetting, and is widely used as an emulsifier in food processing and cosmetics.
1. Applied to food, monoglyceride is considered as the safest food additive.
2. Emulsifier used in skin care cream, cold cream, emulsion, hair cream and other cosmetics, fiber finishing agent, antistatic agent of polyethylene, polypropylene, foam polystyrene, etc.
3. The combination of glycerol monolaurate and sorbic acid can be used as preservative and fruit preservative in meat products, dairy products and beer.
4. Glycerol monooleate is used in anti-rust lubricants for precision parts, food additives, etc. High-purity monoglyceride can be used as internal lubricant in PVC plastic processing.Product Specification Inspection itemsStandardAppearance White or light yellow powder solid without impurities, odorless, tasteless Glycerin Monostearate content ≥ 90.0 Iodine value (g/100g) ≤4.0 Free glycerin(%) ≤ 2.5 Freezing point (℃) 60.0-70.0 Free acid (stearic acid,%) ≤ 2.5 Arsenic (As) (%) ≤ 0.0001 Heavy metals (plumbum,% ) ≤ 0.0005 |