Applications: Isopropyl palmitate is widely used in cosmetics, possessing excellent moisturizing and ... More ...
Applications: Isopropyl palmitate is widely used in cosmetics, possessing excellent moisturizing and skin-nourishing properties. It is highly absorbed by the skin, effectively contacting hair follicles within the dermis, penetrating deep into the skin, and carrying the active ingredients of cosmetics to fully exert their effects. As a cosmetic solvent, skin moisturizer, and penetration enhancer, isopropyl palmitate can be used in sol products, bath oils, hair conditioners, skin creams, sunscreens, shaving creams, and other cosmetics. The recommended addition level in cosmetics is 2-10%.
Test item
Specification
Appearance
A colorless or
slightly yellow oily liquid
Ester content
%
≥98
Acid value (mg KOH/g)
≤0.3
Hazen (Color)
≤30
Freezing
point℃
≤16℃
Refractive
index
1.434-1.439
Specific
gravity(20℃)
0.850-0.855
Less ...
|