Sea Buckthorn-EX™ is Botaniex’s branded extract of Sea Buckthorn berries and/or seeds. Our innovative extraction technology retains the chemical stability and potency of Sea Buckthorn’s active components and enhances their bioavailability when consumed. Botaniex provides Sea Buckthorn Powders prepared to the following specifications.Product Name
Brand Name/Code
Specifications
Sea Buckthorn Extract
Sea Buckthorn-EX™/FLV10
10% Flavones
Sea Buckthorn Extract
Sea Buckthorn-EX™/FLV20
20% Flavones
Sea Buckthorn Extract
Sea Buckthorn-EX™/FLV30
30% Flavones
Sea Buckthorn Extract
Sea Buckthorn-EX™/FLV10
10:1 Extraction Ratio
*Customized specification available upon request.
Sea
Buckthorn berries grow on relatively short shrubs that are native to
Asia and Europe, the plant was originally cultivated and fed to horses
in order to improve their coat quality and facilitate their weight gain
and health. Current scientific research has led to widespread use of its
oils in the cosmetic and healthcare industry for its anti-aging and
anti-inflammatory properties. The berry is unique in its ability to
collect lipids (saturated and polyunsaturated fat) in the fleshy part of
its fruit. When squeezed for extraction, the resulting fluid will
separate into distinct layers, one of which is the Oil and another the
juice.
Sea Buckthorn has a total of seven recognized subspecies,
all of which exhibit similar aesthetic and nutritional characteristics.
Variances include berry size and density that allow for easier
cultivation of certain subspecies. The berries of the plant are sour in
taste and may unpleasant to eat raw due to their oily texture. High
levels of polyunsaturated fats, carotenoids, and essential vitamins are
characteristic of all subspecies.
Botanical NameHippophae rhamnoidesPlant FamilyElaeagnaceaePart of Plant UsedBerries and Seeds
Benefits· Promotes skin health
· Helps with weight management
· Improves cardiovascular health
· Essential fatty acids help prevent neurodegenerative diseases such as Dementia and Alzheimer’s disease
· Treats gastrointestinal problems such as ulcers and acid reflux
· Relieves dry eyes
· Protects the liver; antioxidant content found to be hepatoprotective.
MechanismsSea
Buckthorn oil contains many chemical constituents that work together
and contribute to its effectiveness as a health supplement. Saturated
and Polyunsaturated fatty acids are theorized to have anti-inflammatory
properties allow it to treat eczema and eye dryness, as well as other
areas of the body where mucosal membranes are prevalent like the
reproductive system and GI tract. The fatty acids also discourage the
body to store more fat than necessary, and reduce serum cholesterol
levels as well as decreasing platelet aggregation leading to better
cardiovascular health. Anti-oxidants present in the oil have also been
shown to reduce the effects of hepatotoxic compounds thereby protecting
the liver from damage.
SafetyThere
are no documented safety concerns with the use of Sea Buckthorn oil,
however consumption of high quantities of the oil may lead to
malabsorption of other nutrients, diarrhea, and electrolyte deficiency.
DosageTypical daily dosages are in the range of 2000-5000mg/day.
Less ...