Allantoin PowderProduct Name: Allantoin
CAS: 97-59-6
MF: C
4H
6N
4O
3MW: 158.12
EINECS: 202-592-8
Appearance:White crystalline
Allantoin is mainly used in Medicine, Daily Chemicals and Agriculture:1. In medicine: Allantoin has physiological functions such as promoting cell growth, accelerating wound healing, and softening keratin. It is a good healing agent and anti-ulcer agent for skin wounds. It can be used to relieve and treat dry skin, scaly skin diseases, skin ulcers, digestive tract ulcers and inflammations. It has good curative effect on osteomyelitis, diabetes, liver cirrhosis and acne.
2. In cosmetics: Allantoin has the effects of preventing light, bactericidal and antiseptic, pain-relieving, and anti-oxidation. It can keep the skin hydrated, moisturized and soft. It is a special effect additive for beauty salons and other cosmetics. It is widely used in skin care lotions and facial cleansers. , Shampoo, soap, lipstick, toothpaste, shaving cream, hair conditioner, astringent, antiperspirant deodorant lotion and other products.
● Cosmetics with Allantoin have the functions of tissue protection, hydrophilicity, water absorption and prevention of water dispersion.
● Allantoin-added hair creams, hair creams, and shampoos have a protective effect on the hair and can prevent the hair from splitting and continuous hair.
● Lipsticks and creams with allantoin can make the skin and lips soft and elastic, and have a beautiful luster.
3. In agriculture: Allantoin is an excellent plant growth regulator, which can stimulate plant growth. It has a significant yield increase effect on wheat, citrus, rice, vegetables, soybeans, etc., and has fruit-fixing and premature effects.
Less ...