|
Description
|
INCI Name: ErgothioneineName: L-(+)-Ergothioneine (EGT)CAS: 497-30-3EC No.: 207-843-5Molecular ... More ...
INCI Name: ErgothioneineName: L-(+)-Ergothioneine (EGT)CAS: 497-30-3EC No.: 207-843-5Molecular Formula:C9H15N3O2S Molecular Weight: 229.3 g/ molPurity: ≥98%Appearance: White crystalDosage: 0.02% - 0.20% in the water phaseStorage temp: ?20°CFunction: AntioxidantAnti-inflammatoryUltraviolet filter and protectorApplicationsSkin care: freckle removing, anti wrinkle, ultraviolet-proofNight creamEye creamSunscreenSun protectionEssenceFacial maskLotionPeel-off productsErgothioneine is a rare natural chiral amino acid biosynthesized in certain bacteria and fungi, and is widely distributed in mammalian cells and tissues. It is not produced in human body but can be absorbed by the body through OCTN1. It has the advantages including high safety, high stability, high bioavailability.Ergothioneine is an important bioactive compound which has been used as a radical scavenger, an ultraviolet ray filter, a regulator of oxidation-reduction reactions and cellular bioenergetics, and a physiological cytoprotector, etc.Ergothioneine is a powerful antioxidant, protects against γ and UV radiation. It offers anti-inflammatory, anti-ultraviolet radiation, and cell protection benefits. This ingredient scavenges active oxides/nitrides. Ergothioneine also has anti-ageing effects on skin caused by UV-radiation, and maintains cell physiological activity. Ergothioneine is used in cosmetics & personal care products, night & eye cream, sunscreen, essence and facial mask applications. EFSA approved it as a dietary supplement and fortified food additive in 2017. Due to powerful antioxidant properties and natural safety, it can be applied to food, health products, cosmetics and other fields. Less ...
|
|
|