|
Description
|
INCI Name: Ectoin
Name: Ectoine,
(S)-2-Methyl-1,4,5,6-tetrahydropyrimidine-4-carboxylic acid, ... More ...
INCI Name: Ectoin
Name: Ectoine,
(S)-2-Methyl-1,4,5,6-tetrahydropyrimidine-4-carboxylic acid, Thp(B)
Description: small cyclic amino acid
derivatives
Source: Natural fermentation, the strain is
corynebacterium glutamicum
CAS: 96702-03-3
EC Number: 431-910-1
Appearance: white powder
Purity: ≥99%
Recommended dosage: 0.1% - 2%
Empirical Formula (Hill Notation):
C6H10N2O2
Molecular weight: 142.16g/mol
Water solubility: high soluble, 550g/L
Specific rotation: +139° to +145°
PH value: 1-9
Storage: Dry place at room temperature
Stability: PH 1-9, suitable for any
temperature, stable to light and oxygen
Benefits: It has the ability to reduce the
cellular stress that causes the skin aging, protects it from UV rays and
environmental pollution. In addition, with its barrier properties, it
accelerates the healing of damaged skin, maintaining its natural hydration and
reducing redness and inflammation. It gives stability to the protein structures
of cells.
Function:
Anti aging
Anti wrinkle
Anti inflammatory
Moisturizing
Repairing
Emollient
Anti stress relaxing
Skin Conditioning
Cell Protection
Anti-Irritation
Anti-Pollution
Scalp Protection / Repair
Hair Follicles Protection
Application
Creams, lotions & gels
Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners &
Styling)
Skin care (Facial care, facial cleansing,
body care, baby care)
Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun &
Self-tanning)
Dosage:
Highly soluble in water, maximum
temperature tolerance 80℃, It can be directly added to the aqueous phase(hot or cold) before
emulsification, the formula has good compatibility.
Ectoin is a natural cyclic tetrahydropyrimidine,
which is a low molecular weight, water-binding and organic osmolyte.
Ectoin is an amino acid derivate developed
by professional fermentation platform technology, with high stability and
safety profile. Ectoin belongs to the group of extremolytes, and it can
protects extremophilic microorganisms from the lethal and extreme conditions of
their habitats because of forming the protection efficacy of DNA, proteins and
cell membrane. Ectoin has remarkable protective and repairing effects, helps
skin resist external pressure, and can be widely used in personal care products
such as repair, anti-pollution, sun care, anti-aging products and color
cosmetic products.
Ectoin has a protective effect. And repair
cells High efficiency gentle on all skin types and can be in all environments
(pH 1-9, maximum temperature tolerance 80℃ for a long time),
so it can be used in many skin care products.
Used in cosmetic products, Ectoin offers
protection to skin cells and prevents early cell damage. It improves skin
hydration, skin elasticity and the skin surface structure. Therefore, Ectoin is
used as anti-aging ingredient in already more than 200 cosmetic products
worldwide.
l
Ectoin supports the regeneration process of the
skin, protects against new damage, reduces erythema and
smoothens the skin.
l
Ectoin prevents the effects of UVA-induced and
accelerated skin ageing at different cell levels.
l
Ectoin is a moisturizing and anti-aging agent. It
exhibits wrinkle reduction activity and skin smoothing property. It offers
well-being aspects on skin and protections with long term effect by water
reservoir action. It also provides sun, UV-A, infra red
and visible light protection. It minimizes oxidative stress due to blue light
impact. Carbonylated protein formation is reduced under blue light and UV-A
stress resulting in improved skin evenness.
l
Ectoin has inflammation-inhibiting properties
l
Ectoin protects against
allergens and particulate matter. In cosmetics, Ectoin helps to decrease skin-aging caused by particulate matter.
l
7 days long-lasting moisturizing effect
Less ...
|
|
|